fbpx

History of the Lorne Sculpture Biennale

In October 2005 a meeting of Friends of Lorne Arts met at Graeme Wilkie’s Qdos to discuss his long held dream to stage a world-class sculpture exhibition along the dramatic sweep of Lorne’s famous foreshore. This resulted in overwhelming support from the community and regional authorities, and the formation of Lorne Sculpture Exhibition Inc…

Who is behind the Lorne Sculpture Biennale?

The Lorne Sculpture Biennale is not-for-profit event and is managed with minimum administrative costs, which is steered by a professional volunteer committee…

Biennale 2018 “Landfall”

‘Landfall’ was the curatorial theme for 2018, devoted to pressing global issues, explored through the curatorial themes:

 

  • Endangerment & biodiversity
  • Climate & weather
  • Capital
  • Re-purpose/global junk
  • Technology & surveillance
  • Language

 

Artists used the medium of sculpture (including light, sound, performance, and projection) to explore these themes and the intersection of nature, humanity, and art.

 

Lorne and the event site, nestled along the foreshore where the Great Otway National Park meets the ocean, has always lent itself to works of art that engage with the environment. ‘Landfall’ is a word that describes time and place where ocean meets land, and also describes a sense of collapse, as in ‘landslide’. The term is an open-ended word-play that invites deeper contemplation.

Awards

‘LANDFALL’ LSB18 NON-ACQUISITIVE AWARD $20,000

 

Winner: Margaret Worth

Vajrasana meditation

 

SCULTURESCAPE LAND ART AWARD $10,000

 

Winner: Ryan F. Kennedy

S.O.S

 

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD $10,000

 

Winner: Georgina Humphries

Tents.to.see

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD $3,000

 

Winner: Tony Wolfenden & The Lorne Men’s Shed

Couta memory

 

SMALL SCULPTURE AWARD $3,000

 

Winner: Carla Gottgens

Culumus 9

 

SCARLETT AWARD $3000

 

Winner: Barnaby Smith

Landfall begets landfall

2018 Sponsors

Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Sponsors Bronze

Biennale 2016

LSB 2016 was a multi layered event curated by Julie Collins.

 

The program  the Sculpture Trail with  major sculptures positioned along the coastline, Small Sculpture (The Collectors’ Project), Sculpturscape (where sculptors created sculptural projects on site over two days) and an expanded Performance Art program.

 

New For 2016

 

A Maquette Exhibition. Each sculptor selected for the Sculpture Trail were invited to make a maquette of their larger work to be exhibited separately to the Small Sculpture exhibition.

 

Major Project Commission. Three sculptors were engaged to create a major sculptural project. The  sites allocated were the Pier, the grass foreshore and the Erskine River.

Awards

SCULPTURE TRAIL AWARD & PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD $25,000

 

Winner: Jenny Crompton

Sea Country Spirits

 

SCULTURESCAPE LAND ART AWARD $10,000

 

Winner: Genevieve Mclean

Beyond the shore … an unexpected landscape

 

[MARS] GALLERY CAREER DEVELOPMENT AWARD

 

Winner: Aaron Robinson

Transflective Lawn

 

MUSEUM OF AUSTRALIAN DEMOCRACY AT ERUREKA [M.A.D.E] AWARD

 

Winner: Ryan F. Kennedy

Shed

 

SCARLETT AWARD $3,000

 

Winner: Stephen Wright

On the sculptures of my garden

Biennale 2014

There were 41 large Sculptures located along the beautiful coastal path from the Erskine River to The Pier, and 37 smaller sculptures which are displayed in the Uniting Church Hall.

 

Sculpturscape, involved 20 artists or artist teams who created a site specific work over a two-day period.

Awards

TRAIL SCULPTURE $75,000 COMMISSION

 

Winner: Louise Paramor

Wild Card #6 (polar)

 

SMALL SCULPTURE AWARD $2,500

 

Sponsored by The Bank of Melbourne

Winner: Roh Singh

Reverb Bird III

 

 SCARLETT AWARD $5,000

 

Sponsored by Marianne & Tom Latham

Winner: John Neylon

Fiona Hall, Quarry

 

[MARS] GALLERY CAREER DEVELOPMENT AWARD

 

Sponsored by [MARS] Gallery, Port Melbourne

Winner: Jackie Ralph

Horse Staring Out to Sea

 

SCULPTURESCAPE AWARD $10,000

 

Sponsored by Warralilly

Winner: Forest Keegel

Hyperventilate

 

THE PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD $3,000

 

Sponsored by Mark and Carolyn Guirguis

Winner: Matthew Harding

Within

Biennale 2011

The curator was Julie Collins and the judges were Mary McCarthy, Corbett Lyon and Peter D. Cole.

 

There were 40 large Sculptures located along the beautiful coastal path from the Erskine River to The Pier, and 34 smaller sculptures which are displayed in various Lorne Shops.

 

This year, a new category called Sculpturscape was introduced, and it involved 20 artists or artist teams who created a site specific work over a one-day period within 7-8 hours.

Awards

SCULPTURE TRAIL AWARD $20,000

 

Sponsored by Tom & Marianne Latham and Jack & Cynthia Wynhoven.

Winner: Greg Johns

Landings – Landlines – Songlines

 

SCULTURESCAPE LAND ART AWARD $10,000

 

Sponsored by The Helen Macpherson Smith Trust.

Winner: Louise Laverack

Score Lorne

 

INDOOR SCULTURESCAPE AWARD $ 5,000

 

Sponsored by Billard Leece Partnership

Winner: Robert Hague

Trojan Hammer

 

[MARS] GALLERY CAREER DEVELOPMENT AWARD

 

Winner: Brigit Heller

Tracing

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD $5000

 

Sponsored by Cape Otway Lightstation

Winner: Candy Stevens

Now and then

 

RAWSCAPE AWARD $500

 

Winner: Jessica Bruzzaniti

Rock Pools

Biennale 2009

The curator was Claire Mitchell and the judges were Robert Lindsay, Maudie Palmer and Phillip Doggett-Williams.

Awards

THE GREAT OCEAN ROAD SCULPTURE AWARD $15,000

 

Sponsored by the Great Ocean Road

Coastal Committee (GORCC)

Winner: Geoffrey Ricardo

Anno Domino

 

THE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD $5,000

 

Sponsored by Billard Leece Partnership

Winner: Roman Liebach

I’ve come with the wind

 

THE REGIONAL ARTIST AWARD $5,000

 

Sponsored by Friends of Melaleuca, Anglesea

Winner: Brigit Heller

Into the wind

 

THE EMERGING ARTIST AWARD $5,000

 

Sponsored by Cynthia and Jack Wynhoven

Winner: Liz Walker

Junk mail

 

THE SHOPFRONT AWARD $5,000

 

Sponsored by Tom & Marianne Latham and Peter & Mandy Matthews

Winner: Susan Reddrop

Mirage

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD $2,500

 

Sponsored by Cape Otway Lightstation

Winner: Alex Kosmas

Nexus ll 2008

Biennale 2007

The curator was Ken Scarlett and the judges were Ken Scarlett, Zara Stanhope, Graeme Wilkie and Ron Billard.

Awards

THE GREAT OCEAN ROAD SCULPTURE AWARD $15,000

 

Sponsored by Lorne Sculpture Exhibition Inc

Winner: David Long

Revolution – whatever happened?

 

THE LITTORAL EDGE AWARD $2,500

 

Sponsored by Andrew Myer & Kerry Gardner

Winner: Cameron Robbins

Sea Shanties of the Subconscious

 

THE ENVIRONMENTAL AWARD $2,500

 

Sponsored by Billard Leece Partnership P/L

Winner: Peter Blizzard

Seascape/Whale Song

 

REGIONAL ARTISTS AWARD $2,500

 

Sponsored by The Loutitt Ten

Winner: Adrian Mauriks

Construct 5

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD $2,500

 

Sponsored by Lorne Sculpture Exhibition Inc

Winner: Cameron Robbins

Sea Shanties of the Subconscious