Home 2014 Artists The Scarlett Award 2014 Sponsors & Supporters Patrons & Panel Members Education About Us Subscribe to our mailing list Committee Friend of LSB Membership 2011 Awards & Artists Newsletters & Catalogue download Some Photos from 2011 2009 & 2011 Books History Links & Apps Media

AWARD WINNERS 2011

Sculpture Trail Award – $20,000

Sponsored by Tom & Marianne Latham and Jack & Cynthia Wynhoven.

Plus a one month residency, accommodation and exhibition package supported by the National Sculpture

Factory, Cork Ireland.  www.nationalsculpturefactory.com

Winner “LANDINGS – LANDLINES – SONGLINES” Greg Johns

The Helen Macpherson Smith Trust Sculpturscape Award - $10,000

Sponsored by The Helen Macpherson Smith Trust.

Winner “SCORE, LORNE” Louise Laverack

Indoor Sculpture Award - $ 5,000

Sponsored by Billard Leece Partnership

Winner “TROJAN HAMMER” Robert Hague

Mars Gallery Career Development Award

Solo exhibition package in upstairs gallery for an emerging artist or an artist not represented by a

commercial gallery.

Winner “TRACING” Brigit Heller

People’s Choice Award – $5000

Sponsored by Cape Otway Lightstation

Winner “NOW AND THEN” Candy Stevens

Rawscape Award - $500

Winner "Rock Pools" Jessica Bruzzaniti

The Ian Potter Foundation Children’s Weekend Workshops

Sponsored by The Ian Potter Foundation

Education and Community Festival

Supported by The Geelong Community Foundation

The Inge King Lecture

Supported by Philip & Elizabeth Williams

Presented by Ken Scarlett

Artists’ Forum

Supported by Peter Whiffen

ARTISTS

Sculpture Trail

Bruce Armstrong • Pam Clements • Ewen Coates • Mimi Dennett • Phil Doggett-Williams • Janet Forbes •

Robert Hague • Matthew Harding • Anton Hasell • Brigit Heller • Anderson Hunt • Greg Johns • Gaby  Jung •

Forest Keegel • Caroline Kennedy • Inge King • Roman Liebach • David Long • Craig MacDonald • Annee

Miron • Ben Morieson • Marsha Pels • Suzanne Playfoot • ElIzabeth Presa • John Wrigglesworth • Dean

Putting • Jeff Raglus • Jackie Ralph • Robbie Rowlands • Julie Shiels • Stelarc  • Candy Stevens • Greer

Taylor • Carmel Wallace • Jason Waterhouse • David Waters • Fredrick White • Jamie Willis • Jud Wimhurst

• Laura Woodward

Small Sculpture

Penny Algar • Dean Bowen • Helen Braun • Lyn Dickson • Frank Duyker • Jon Eiseman • Charles Farrugia •

Savaad Felich • Linda Fish • Eliza-Jane Gilchrist •  Robert Hague • Anton Hasell • Brigit Heller • Yvonne

Kendall • Jonathon Leahey • Jan Learmonth • Craig MacDonald • David Mashall • John Marshall • Lucy

McEachern • Genevieve McLean • Jamieson Miller • Gael O'Leary • Brian Paulusz • Ivana Perkins •

Suzanne Playfoot • Elizabeth Presa • Anne Ross • Linelle Stepto • Tjanpi Desert Weavers • Kate Vivian • Liz

Walker • Dawn Whitehand

Sculpturscape

Hannah Bertram • Sue Buchanan & Eli Giannini • Dorota Buczkowska • James Carey • Glen Clarke • Phil

Hall • Matthew Harding • Brigit Heller • Greg Johns & Nicholas Uhlmann • Forest Keegel • Louise Lavarack •

Ange Leech • Anthony Magen • Annee Miron • Joanne Mott • Joanna O'Toole • Shoso  Shimbo • Petrus

Spronk • Kate Vivian • David Waters

Performance Art

Stelarc • Jill Orr •  Anastasia Klose